How to Pay Blog Press Events Careers

Online Privacy Policy
HIPAA Notice of Privacy

Online Privacy Policy

To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used at our site.  Epic Health Services, Inc. (“Epic”) has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to your right to privacy. This statement outlines our personal information management practices for this website and is available at the bottom of every Epic page.

Links to Other Sites and Public Forums
This site may contain links to other sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Epic website. Epic does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Epic’s practices. Epic is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites outside of the Epic website. The personal data you choose to provide or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by the Epic privacy policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each external website or program information you visit before submitting your personal information.

The Information We Collect
The information Epic collects will be used only as described in this privacy policy and/or in the way we specify at the time of collection.

When you fill out a form on our website to request care or submit a referral, you may be asked to enter personal information, including your name, email address, mailing address or phone number. We will use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We may also collect certain non-personal information including the type of web browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

AdRoll, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on other sites. When you leave Epic’s website, you may see ads for Epic based on your previous viewing history.

How We Use the Information
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

How We Protect Your Information
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit or access your personal information. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, marketing or client relations) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Cookies
We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn off the  cookies, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still contact Epic over the telephone or in person.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy for this site, please contact us:

Epic Health Services, Inc.
5220 Spring Valley Road
Suite 400
Dallas, Texas 75254
214-466-1340

 

HIPAA Notice of Privacy

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Most clients of Epic Health Services and its affiliates (together, the “Agency”) are minors (i.e., individuals under the age of 18). Under state and federal law, the minor client’s parent, guardian or other legally authorized representative has the same rights as the minor client with regard to health information about the minor client. The health information we refer to in this Notice (“your health information”) is that of the minor client. For purposes of giving an authorization or making decisions about uses and disclosures of the minor client’s health information and the rights associated with such information, “you” will refer to the parent/guardian/legal representative.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION

The Agency may use or disclose your health information for purposes of providing you treatment, obtaining payment for your care, conducting health care operations, and other uses and disclosures permitted or required by law. The Agency has established policies to guard against unnecessary use and disclosure of your health information.

THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH AND PURPOSES FOR WHICH YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED WITHOUT YOUR AUTHORIZATION:

Health Care Operations. The Agency may use and disclose health information for its own operations in order to facilitate the function of the Agency and as necessary to provide quality care to all of the Agency’s clients. Health Care operations include such activities as:

For example, the Agency may use your health information to evaluate its staff performance, combine your health information with other Agency clients in evaluating how to more effectively serve all Agency clients, or disclose your health information to Agency staff and contracted personnel for training purposes.

Fundraising Activities. The Agency may use information about you including your name, address, phone number and the dates you received care in order to contact you to raise money for the Agency. The Agency may also release this information to a related Agency foundation. You have the right to opt out of receiving these communications. If you do not want the Agency to contact you, notify the Privacy Officer and indicate that you do not wish to be contacted.

Appointment Reminders. The Agency may use and disclose your health information to contact you as a reminder that you have an appointment for a visit.

Treatment Alternatives. The Agency may use and disclose your health information to tell you about or recommend possible treatment options or alternatives that may be of interest to you.

When Legally Required. The Agency will disclose your health information when it is required to do so by any Federal, State or local law.

When There Are Risks to Public Health. The Agency may disclose your health information for public activities and purposes in order to:

To Report Abuse, Neglect or Domestic Violence. The Agency is allowed, and in some instances required by State law, to notify government authorities if the Agency believes a client is the victim of abuse, neglect or domestic violence. The Agency will make this disclosure only when specifically required or authorized by law or when the client agrees to the disclosure.

To Conduct Health Oversight Activities. The Agency may disclose your health information to a health oversight agency for activities including audits, civil administrative or criminal investigations, inspections, licensure or disciplinary action. The Agency, however, may not disclose your health information if you are the subject of an investigation that is not directly related to your receipt of health care or public benefits.

In Connection With Judicial and Administrative Proceedings. The Agency may disclose your health information in the course of any judicial or administrative proceeding in response to an order of a court or administrative tribunal as expressly authorized by such order or in response to a subpoena, discovery request or other lawful process, but only when the agency makes reasonable efforts to either notify you about the request or to obtain an order protecting your health information.

For Law Enforcement Purposes. As permitted or required by State law, the Agency may disclose your health information to a law enforcement official for certain law enforcement purposes as follows:

To Coroners and Medical Examiners. The Agency may disclose your health information to coroners and medical examiners for purposes of determining your cause of death or for other duties, as authorized by law.

To Funeral Directors. The Agency may disclose your health information to funeral directors consistent with applicable law and if necessary to carry out their duties with respect to your funeral arrangements. If necessary to carry out their duties, the Agency may disclose your health information prior to and in reasonable anticipation of your death.

For Organ, Eye or Tissue Donation. The Agency may use or disclose your health information to organ procurement organizations or other entities engaged in the procurement, banking or transplantation of organs, eyes or tissues for the purpose of facilitating the donation and transplantation.

For Research Purposes. The Agency may, under very selective circumstances, use your health information for research. Before the Agency discloses any of your health information for such research purposes, the project will be subject to an extensive approval process.

In the Event of a Serious Threat to your Health or Safety. The Agency may, consistent with applicable law and ethical standards of conduct, disclose your health information if the Agency in good faith, believes that such disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your health or safety or to the health and safety of the public.

For Specified Government Functions. In certain circumstances, Federal law authorizes the Agency to use or disclose your health information to facilitate specified government functions relating to military and veterans, national security and intelligence activities, protective services for the President and others, medical suitability determinations and inmates, and law enforcement custody.

For Worker’s Compensation. The Agency may release your health information for worker’s compensation or similar programs.

To Business Associates. The Agency may disclose your health information to persons who perform functions, activities, or services to us or on our behalf that requires the use or disclosure of your health information. To protect your health information, we require business associates to appropriately safeguard your information.

THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH AND PURPOSES FOR WHICH YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED Either With Your Agreement or the Opportunity to Object

Unless you object, we may disclose to a member of your family, a relative, a close friend or any other person you identify, orally or in writing, your health information that directly relates to that person’s involvement in your health care. If you are unable to agree or object to such disclosure, we may disclose such information as necessary if we determine that it is in your best interest based on our professional judgment. We may use or disclose your health information to notify or assist in notifying a family member, personal representative or any other person that is responsible for your care of your location or general condition.

THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH AND PURPOSES FOR WHICH YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION MAY ONLY BE USED AND DISCLOSED WITH YOUR AUTHORIZATION

Authorization is required for: (1) most uses and disclosures of psychotherapy notes; (2) most uses and disclosures of health information for marketing purposes; and (3) disclosures that constitute a sale of health information.

Any uses and disclosures not described in the Notice of Privacy Practices will be made only with authorization from you (unless otherwise permitted or required by law).

If you or your representative authorizes the Agency to use or disclose your health information, you may revoke that authorization in writing at any time.

YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION

You have the following rights regarding the health information that we maintain about you:

DUTIES OF THE AGENCY

The Agency is required by law to maintain the privacy of your health information and to provide to you and your representative this Notice of its duties and privacy practices. The Agency is required to abide by the terms of this Notice currently in effect. The Agency reserves the right to change the terms of its Notice and to make the new Notice provisions effective for all health information that it maintains. If the Agency changes its Notice, the Agency will provide a copy of the revised Notice to you or your appointed representative. You or your personal representatives have the right to express complaints to the Agency and to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services if you or your representative believes that your privacy rights have been violated. Any complaints to the Agency should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer. The Agency encourages you to express any concerns you may have regarding the privacy of your information. You will not be retaliated against in any way for filing a complaint.

CONTACT PERSON

The Agency has designated the Privacy Officer as its contact person for all issues regarding client privacy and your rights under the Federal privacy standards. You may contact this person at Epic Health Services, Inc., 5220 Spring Valley Rd., Suite 400, Dallas, Texas 75254, 214-466-1340.

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Notice is effective 1/1/2014.